Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N12YC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39441

Date:Friday 13 December 1985
Time:15:07
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N12YC
MSN: 5482
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:HAPI 1835CC 60-2DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakdale, CA (O27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A COW PASTURE IN VMC WX. THE ACFT LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP ANGLE OF BANK AND THE ACFT NOSED IN THROWING THE ENG 450 FT FARTHER ACROSS THE FIELD. THE CANOPY & CANOPY LATCH WERE FOUND PRIOR TO THE IMPACT POINT OF THE LEFT WING. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED EXCEPT THE TAIL SECTION WHICH WAS FOUND RELATIVELY INT ACT ABOUT 200 FT FROM INITIAL IMPACT POINT. WITNESSES HAD SEEN THIS ACFT PERFORM LOW PASSES AT THE OAKDALE ARPT. THE PLT HAD ASK HIS INSTUCTOR ABOUT PERFORMING AERO BATIC FLT AND HAD MADE A STATEMENT THAT THE ACFT WAS STRESSED FOR ACROBATICS. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT OPERATING LIMITITATIONS IMPOSED BY FAA THE ACFT WAS PROHIBITED FROM ACROBATICS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38432