Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N1066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39456

Date:Monday 3 February 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Raymond M. Bristow
Registration: N1066
MSN: RMB-1
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED DURING A COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET IN LENGTH. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THE CANOPY ATTACH POINT SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. PARTS OF THE AIRPLANE CANOPY WERE FOUND APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS TOTAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE CANOPY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DCD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DCD01

Location