Accident Raven S-60A N4037Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39459

Date:Saturday 4 July 1992
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Roy W. Webster
Registration: N4037Q
MSN: S-60A-230
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BALLOON LANDED IN FIELD APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET FROM POWER LINES. TWO PASSENGERS EXITED BALLOON AND ATTEMPTED TO PULL DEFLATING BAG AWAY FROM POWER LINES. THE BAG DRAPED OVER POWER LINES AND ELECTRICAL CURRENT TRAVELLED DOWN THE METAL CABLE WHICH CONTROLS THE DEFLATION PORT CAUSING ELECTROCUTION INJURIES TO THE PILOT WHO WAS HOLDING THE CABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS CHOICE OF LANDING AREA NEAR ELECTRICAL LINES AND HIS FAILURE TO EXIT THE BALLOON AND SEEK SAFETY WHEN IT WAS DETERMINED THE DEFLATING BAG WAS GOING TO MAKE CONTACT WITH POWER LINES RESULTING IN HIS RECEIVING ELECTROCUTION INJURIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA145

Location