Accident Acro Sport II N122RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39469

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Williams, Robert & Rand
Registration: N122RW
MSN: 1074
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herriman, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN THE AREA FOR APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL WHEN IT ENTERED A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RECOVER BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AND POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: AN UNCONTROLLED STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA181

Location