Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II unreg., 13 Mar 1995
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39472

Date:13-MAR-1995
Time:16:40
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: SPORT II 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hildale, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE UNCERTIFIED PILOT HAD JUST FUELED THE AIRPLANE WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL APPROACHED HIM AND ASKED FOR A RIDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TAKING OFF FROM A DIRT ROAD IN AN INDUSTRIAL AREA. THE AIRPLANE MAINTAINED FLIGHT JUST ABOVE THE GROUND, UNTIL IT REACHED THE END OF THE ROAD, WHERE A FENCE WAS CLEARED. THE AIRPLANE THEN BEGAN TO GAIN ALTITUDE. TEN MINUTES LATER, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN IN A STEEP RIGHT TURN APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE AERODYNAMICALLY STALLED IN THE TURN. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED WHILE IN THE TURN AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 2 HOURS OF INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AT THE TIME OF PURCHASE, AND A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF TEN HOURS. ANOTHER PILOT WHO HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE, REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S WEIGHT AND PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES WERE EXCEEDED WITH THE COMBINED WEIGHT OF THE TWO OCCUPANTS AND FULL FUEL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE BANKING THE AIRPLANE. THIS LED TO AN UNRECOVERABLE AERODYNAMIC STALL IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE GROUND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT EXCEEDING THE AIRPLANE'S WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03201