Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX unreg., 05 Nov 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39474

Date:05-NOV-1983
Time:17:05
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Elwin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elwin, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT POSSESSED A STUDENT PLT & 3RD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE CIRCLED OVER THE AIRFIELD, THEN CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FT AGL. A HIGH SCHOOL CLASSMATE STATED THAT THE ULTRALIGHT THEN ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE & APPEARED TO ENTER A PRACTICE STALL MANEUVER. BASED ON WITNESS OBSERVATIONS, THE ULTRALIGHT ENTERED THIS MANEUVER FROM ABOUT 150 TO 250 FT AGL. THE ULTRALIGHT THEN WENT INTO A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & CRASHED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE ULTRALIGHT WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45012

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 May 1983 Unreg. San Diego Ultralight Park 0 Lakeside, CA w/o
29 Nov 1993 unreg. private 1 Newark, TX sub
7 May 2011 UNREG Todd Alan Tollefson 0 Crookston, Minnesota sub
Loss of control.
15 Aug 2015 UNREG 0 Pittsboro, North Carolina sub
Fuel starvation.