ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39475
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-NOV-1993 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | unreg. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Montville, CT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF HIS UNREGISTERED, EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A 1200 FOOT LONG GRASS STRIP. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, WHO ASSISTED WITH THE ASSEMBLY OF THE AIRPLANE, THE AIRPLANE ACHIEVED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, PITCHED UP AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE WITNESS STATED THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AND THE PILOT HAD PRACTICED TAXIING EARLIER. HE STATED THAT DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE AIRPLANE SEEMED TO HAVE FULL POWER AND WAS DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT BEFORE THE PILOT APPEARED TO MAKE A STEEP CLIMB. THE WITNESS ALSO STATED THAT HE DISASSEMBLED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13711