Accident Quickie QAC-1 N82X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39476

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:08:45
Type:Quickie QAC-1
Owner/operator:Quickie Aircraft
Registration: N82X
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN P2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mojave, CA
Destination airport:Mojave, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BUILT AS A ONE-TIME ONLY ACFT FOR RECORD BREAKING DISTANCE FLYING, PRESUMABLY FOR AN AROUND-THE-WORLD FLIGHT WITHOUT REFUELING. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT RADIOED THE CHASE PLANE THAT HE HAD SOME MINOR PROBLEM & WAS GOING TO LAND. AFTER TURNING FINAL THE PLT REPORTED "SOMETHING BROKE, I'M GOING IN..." THE ACFT CRASHED AT A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE 1/2 MI FROM THE END OF THE RWY. CONTINUITY OF FLIGHT CONTROL WAS ESTABLISHED & NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FLIGHT CONTROL WAS EVIDENT. THERE WERE NO DRAWINGS OR DATA AVAILABLE FOR THE DESIGN OF THE ACFT. THE FUSELAGE & EMPENNAGE REPORTEDLY HAD NOT BEEN STATIC TESTED. A BREAK AT THE REAR OF THE COCKPIT APPEARED TO BE IN AN AREA OF POOR DESIGN. THE COMPOSITE STRUCTURE BEHIND THE COCKPIT RAILS LOOKED QUESTIONABLE IN ITS CROSS-SECTIONAL AREA TO HANDLE THE BENDING LOADS IN THIS AREA. AN IN FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE FUSELAGE AT THE REAR OF THE COCKPUT BY AS MUCH AS 1 INCH WOULD HAVE PLACED THE STABILIZER IN A 3 DEG NOSE UP ANGLE RENDERING THE ELEVATOR INSUFFICIENT TO HOLD THE NOSE UP. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03709