Mid-air collision Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk OH-825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39484

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Ilmasotakoulun Lentokerho ry
Registration: OH-825
MSN: 551190002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KUVA
Destination airport:KUVA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thw gliders collided at approximately 600ft MSL while climbing in a thermal area. In this particular area, approximately 20 gliders were maneuvering attempting to attain optimum lift. This resulted in overlapping flight paths. The pilot of Japanese registry JA 2413 (Discus b) observed Finnish registry OH-825 (SZD-55) and two other gliders approaching from his left and below his altitude. He lost sight of the gliders. Shortly thereafter, OH-825 struck his aft fuselage on the left side, which resulted in the seperation of his empennage. Paint transfer from the right side canopy track area of OH-825 was found on the left side of JA 2413 at the 7 o´clock position when viewing JA 2413 along it´s longitutinal axis from the rear. Additional paint transfers were located at the 8 o´clock, 9 o´clock and 10 o´clock positions. OH-825 continued gliding, but in an erratic manner, eventually colliding with the terrain. The cockpit area of OH-825 sustained the in-flight collision damage. The pilot of JA 2413 parachuted to safety.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17550