Accident SZD-59 Akro N597R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39485

Date:Friday 4 October 1996
Time:12:40 LT
Type:SZD-59 Akro
Owner/operator:Ruth A. Stevens
Registration: N597R
MSN: B-2164
Engine model:GE%20T58-140-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to land after a practice aerobatics flight, the pilot flew the glider down the runway of intended landing at 100 feet above ground level and then entered a 45 degree bank left turn. The nose began to drop and the bank angle increased to about 60 degrees and the glider dove into the ground next to the runway with a nose attitude of approximately 60 degrees nose down. At the time, the glider tow plane was back taxiing on the runway. Terrain around the airport was flat grass covered farm fields.

Probable Cause: Loss of control when the pilot exceeded the velocity of stall while in a turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA004

Location