Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N8061R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3949

Date:Saturday 18 October 1975
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Beta Avionics
Registration: N8061R
MSN: M1299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Afton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
search mission,Pilot attn diverted to ground object.Un climb abv rising trrn.Hit mtn abt 2000ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB