Accident Pterodactyl Ascender unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39497

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF, HAD TURNED TO A DOWNWIND HEADING & WAS CLIMBING, WHEN IT BEGAN TO OSCILLATE LONGITUDINALLY. AFTER A FEW OSCILLATIONS, THE VEHICLE NOSED OVER, THE WINGS FOLDED & THE ULTRALIGHT CRASHED TO THE GROUND. ALL PARTS OF THE ULTRALIGHT WERE ACCOUNTED FOR & AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE FRACTURES WERE INDICATIVE OF OVERLOAD FAILURES. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD ONLY ABOUT 5 TO 10 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL. ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S FRIENDS, THEY HAD HEARD HIM TALK ABOUT HAVING TO HOLD THE NOSE DOWN DURING flight. THEY STATED HE HAD A TENDENCY TO 'BURY THE AIRSPEED' WHILE FLYING. ACCORDING TO OTHER PLTS THAT HAVE FLOWN THIS ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE, THE PTERODACTYL CAN ACHIEVE 55 KTS WITH ONLY SLIGHTLY OVER HALF THROTTLE, IT BECOMES INCREASINGLY PITCH SENSITIVE AT HIGH SPEEDS & IT REQUIRES EXCESSIVE NOSE DOWN PITCH CONTROL ABOVE 55 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42578