Accident Pro Star PRO TECH N2071H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39500

Date:Sunday 17 December 1995
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Pro Star PRO TECH
Owner/operator:Michael J. Doyle
Registration: N2071H
MSN: PT1228
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed by witnesses flying between 500 to 1,000 feet towards Sebring Regional Airport, and was observed to start a shallow descent followed by an abrupt pull up. The right wing separated from the airplane and fell to the ground in two pieces. The airplane rolled right, pitched down and collided with the ground. Examination of components of the right wing by the NTSB Laboratory revealed that all fractures in the wing spar, skin pieces, and wing strut were typical of overstress separations.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command(CFI) allowed the airplane's design limits to be exceeded which resulted in the overload failure and separation of the right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA043

Location