Accident Poskus REVELATION N2DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39503

Date:Sunday 30 May 1999
Time:09:49 LT
Type:Poskus REVELATION
Owner/operator:David D. Poskus
Registration: N2DF
MSN: 98008
Engine model:2Si 460-F45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to make his first flight in his homebuilt airplane. The airplane lifted off the runway, and immediately landed back on the runway. He reported engine problems to the tower and taxied back to parking. The next day, the pilot made his second attempt at his first flight. He lifted off the runway, the aircraft wobbled, banked left, and collided into a hillside. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no pre-impact mechanical deficiencies. The pilot's logbook indicated a total of 141 flight hours, with no entries of flight in the experimental airplane.

Probable Cause: Was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA046

Location