Accident Piper PA-60-602P N602PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39530

Date:Monday 3 May 1999
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corp
Registration: N602PK
MSN: 60-8365016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tambon Tha Chalab, Srisawat district -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Calcutta, India
Destination airport:Bangkok, Thaila
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on an air rally flight between Calcutta, India, and Bangkok. The German national pilot was confirmed to have been fatally injured, and his German national passenger was reported missing at the accident scene. The crash site was at the Srinakarin Reservoir, Tambon Tha Chalab, Srisawat district in Kanchanaburi province, west of Bangkok. The airplane was reported to have been due to land at Bangkok's Don Muang airport at 2300 local time on May 3. Adverse weather was reported in the vicinity at the time of the accident.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X18904