Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R N8913Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39552

Date:Friday 18 February 1994
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Shapiro Brothers Inc
Registration: N8913Y
MSN: 39-69
Total airframe hrs:2836 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Viburnum Airport, Mark Twain National Forest, Viburnum, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Festus, MO (Q15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE ENTERING A VERY STEEP LEFT TURN FROM A BASE LEG TO RUNWAY 27. THE TURN WAS DESCRIBED AS APPROACHING A 90 DEG BANK ANGLE, WITH THE AIRPLANE PITCHING NOSE DOWN, ROLLING INVERTED AND TWISTING AS IT DESCENDED STEEPLY TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE TURN TO FINAL. THE GUSTY TAILWIND DURING THE TURN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DCA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DCA01
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8913Y

Location