Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N24082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39556

Date:Thursday 22 April 1982
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Custom Aviation
Registration: N24082
MSN: 79A1081
Total airframe hrs:724 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TO BE GLIDING ON FINAL APPROACH WITH THE ENGINE AT IDLE WHEN IT ABRUPTLY PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ENGINE AND BOTH LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS CONTACTED THE GROUND AT THE SAME TIME WITH NO TURNING MOVEMENT. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE ABOUT 1/8 MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 30 FT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02227_