Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2580L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39559

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:07:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flightways Of Long Island
Registration: N2580L
MSN: 79-AO 770
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE ACFT TOOK OFF, THE TOWER RECEIVED A RADIO CALL FROM THE PLANE REQUESTING 'IS THERE ANYWAY WE CAN GET A SIMULATED ENG FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF & LAND DOWNWIND.' THE AIRCREW INDICATED THEY WOULD CLIMB TO 600 FT, THEN BEGIN THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY. THE REQUEST WAS APPROVED. AFTER TAKING OFF ON RWY 19, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT TURN, THEN ENTER A STEEP DIVE, CRASH & BURN. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE BENT & 1 BLADE WAS TWISTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42797