Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2344N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39568

Date:Sunday 20 August 1989
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aztec Air
Registration: N2344N
MSN: 38-79A0796
Total airframe hrs:2029 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER BEGAN TAKING OFF FROM RWY 25L WHICH WAS 150 FEET WIDE BY 5420 FEET LONG. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO INITIALLY CLIMB OUT WITH A STEEP NOSE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE AND AT A SLOW AIRSPEED. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF BETWEEN 100 AND 200 FEET AGL, ITS RIGHT WING AND NOSE SUDDENLY LOWERED, AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT'S RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH, THE AIRCRAFT'S MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT WAS EXCEEDED BY ABOUT 83 POUNDS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF WHICH LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE EXCESSIVE WEIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29164