Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2604N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39570

Date:Friday 24 March 1989
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Barrett Aviation
Registration: N2604N
MSN: 79A0937
Total airframe hrs:3811 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayflower, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Little Rock , AR (NLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STU PILOT AND HIS STU PILOT RATED PASSENGER WERE FLYING LOW OVER THE ARKANSAS RIVER AS OBS BY TWO EYEWITNESSES LOCATED IN A BOAT IN A COVE NEAR THE EAST BANK OF THE RIVER. THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FOR A BRIEF TIME UNTIL IT AGAIN WAS SPOTTED, APPROACHING DIRECTLY AT THEM AT LOW ALTITUDE FROM THE NORTHEAST ALONG THE FINGER COVE. THE EYEWITNESSES STATED THE ACFT FLEW DIRECTLY OVERHEAD AND PULLED UP SHARPLY INTO A CLIMB. AT THE TOP OF THE CLIMB THE RIGHT WING STALLED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY NOSE DOWN UNTIL HITTING THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT RAPIDLY SANK IN 30 FEET OF WATER BEFORE IT COULD BE REACHED. THE STU HAD RECENTLY BEEN RELEASED FOR SOLO TRNG FLTS AND HAD ASKED IF PASSENGERS WERE ALLOWED. THE STU WAS INSTRUCTED THAT NO PASSENGERS COULD BE ALONG. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL DEFECT OF FLIGHT CONTROLS OR AIRCRAFT ENG COMPONENTS. CAUSE: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS), AND INADVERTANT ENTRY INTO A STALL WITH NECESSARY REMEDIAL ACTION NOT UNDERSTOOD.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27958