Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9575T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39580

Date:Friday 17 September 1999
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Decatur Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9575T
MSN: 38-78A0135
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Decatur, IL (KDEC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) private pilot checkride the aircraft was destroyed when it impacted the terrain. FAA radar data indicated that the aircraft was maneuvering prior to the uncontrolled descent. A witness to the accident described the accident airplane in a nose-low, counter-clockwise rotating dive prior to impacting the terrain. Post-accident examination of the airframe and flight control systems revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. The aircraft's weight was calculated to be approximately 96.5 lbs over the certified maximum gross weight at the beginning of the flight. The PA-38-112 Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) states that, "IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE PILOT AND AIRCRAFT OWNER TO INSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE IS LOADED PROPERLY."

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not being maintained by the private pilot candidate and the inadequate supervision by the FAA Designated Examiner. Factors relating to the accident were the inadvertent spin, the unsuccessful remedial action attempted by the flightcrew, and the flightcrew's decision to operate the airplane over the certified maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA342

Location