Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N24126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39586

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N24126
MSN: 3879A1088
Total airframe hrs:1328 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paradise, CA (Q88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, FOR AN AFLIGHT ORENTATION, THE HIGH TIME (OVER 2 4000 FLT HOURS) PILOT DESCENDED TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROX. 300 OVER A LAKE. THE PILOT WAS THEN FLYING UP A TWISTING ARM OF THE LAKE, IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN INTO UNMARKED ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES THAT CROSS THE LAKE. AFTER THE WIRE STRIKE ON THE RIGHT ELEVATOR THE AIRCRAFT REVERSED COURSE ROLLED INVERTED AN IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE SHORE LINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38041