Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2485N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39588

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:University Of Minnesota
Registration: N2485N
MSN: 79A0867
Total airframe hrs:2990 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamm Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (ANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT WHICH OCCURRED DURING A TRAINING FLIGHT. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS DISCOVERED BY THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE WHO REPORTED IT TO ATC. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO DEFECTS WITH EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT THAT WOULD ADVERSELY AFFECT AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE THROUGHOUT ITS APPROVED FLIGHT ENVELOPE. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING OF THE STUDENT PILOT REVEALED A METABOLITE OF MARIJUANA PRESENT IN THE SUBJECTS URINE AT A CONCENTRATION OF 179NG/ML. CAUSE: LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT, EITHER BY THE STUDENT OR BY THE INSTRUCTOR, AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ALLOW FOR A RECOVERY, BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, BEFORE THE RESULTING OUT OF CONTROL DESCENT CAUSED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE TO STRIKE THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26160