Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N91590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39590

Date:Sunday 27 March 1988
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:RAF Lakenheath Aero Club
Registration: N91590
MSN: 38-82A0043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Oxford Airport, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxford 27/3/1988, killing the pilot (the sole person on board). Registration N91590 cancelled by the FAA on 8/9/1992 as "destroyed".

NOTE: The FAA registration document gives the officially listed owner as "The United States Air Force" with a registered address in Apaoe, New York, NY 09179

Sources:

1. NTSB: NTSB Identification: DCA88WA048 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25245&key=1&queryId=525ceff1-d32a-40d5-b883-a2b25c088ded&pgno=3&pgsize=10
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91590
3. http://www.aviationbanter.com/showthread.php?t=29693
4. http://aircrashed.com/aircraft/aDCA88WA048.shtml
5. https://www.pilotsofamerica.com/community/threads/anyone-want-a-p210-only-35-000-00.7612/#post-92879
6. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001213x25245.asp