Accident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 N3802E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39592

Date:Saturday 20 February 1982
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3802E
MSN: 36-7802008
Total airframe hrs:456 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Jo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Jo, TX
Destination airport:Saint Jo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF TO THE SOUTH, THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THEN TURN TO THE SOUTHWEST. P0WER WAS REDUCED, AND WITHIN THREE TO FIVE MILES, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRSTRIP. WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRSTRIP AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BANK SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, ENTER A STEEP DESCENT, AND CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02114