Accident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 N2459X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39597

Date:Friday 28 June 1996
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2459X
MSN: 36-8302007
Total airframe hrs:1613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-D1CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Windfall, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Greentown, IN (5I8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was en route to disperse chemicals on a farm field, when it was observed to pitch up, turn left and impact the terrain. The airplane impacted the terrain about 100 yards short of where a 50 foot transmission line crossed its path. The pilot did not have aeronautical charts with him and was using plat maps to locate the farm.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering to avoid an obstruction (transmission line), which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain. His lack of familiarity with the geographic area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA224

Location