Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 N2331Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39600

Date:Thursday 10 October 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300
Owner/operator:Marvin Bonny
Registration: N2331Y
MSN: 36-8160004
Total airframe hrs:2373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prosser, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, WA (S40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed for a second flight of the day to spray an apple orchard. The pilot had reported, that on the first flight, there was turbulence en route to the orchard, but the winds were calm at the orchard. During the second flight, the airplane impacted hills which were between the departure airport and the orchard. No preimpact malfunction or failure of the aircraft or engine was found.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the terrain, while en route to an apple orchard that he intended to spray. A factor relating to the accident was: the turbulent wind condition over the hills.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA010

Location