Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 N57847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39602

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1988
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300
Owner/operator:Ag Air
Registration: N57847
MSN: 36-7760019
Total airframe hrs:3980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pulaski, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antigo, WI (AIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED, 75 DEGREES NOSEDOWN, INTO THE TERRAIN. HIS WIDOW STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD LEFT HOME AT APPROXIMATELY 2100 CST ON THE ACCIDENT NIGHT, IN AN INEBRIATED CONDITION. AFTER A DISCUSSION ABOUT HIS DRINKING, HE REPORTEDLY STATED THAT THIS MIGHT BE THE LAST TIME HE FLEW. TOX TESTS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.21%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26775