Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8132L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39614

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1985
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8132L
MSN: 34-8233094
Total airframe hrs:1208 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (5DF)
Destination airport:Dothan, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1450 CDT, WHILE THE PLT WAS CRUISING AT 11,000', ARTCC BROADCAST INFO CONCERNING SIGMET 17C, WARNING PLTS OF THUNDER-STORMS WITH TOPS TO FL 450. AT 1613, RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT AT 11,300'. WHEN ASKED ABOUT HIS ALT, THE PLT REPLIED HE WAS IN A CELL & WOULD BE RETURNING TO HIS ALT OF 11,000'. HE DID NOT REQUEST ASSISTANCE. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT HAD LOST 1000', THEN THE DISPLAY WENT INTO A COAST TRACK. LATER, THE WRECKAGE WAS FND SCATTERED OVER AN AREA APRX 1 MI LONG & 1/4 MI WIDE. THE WINGS & STABILATORS HAD SEPARATED DURING AN IN-FLT BREAKUP. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE WINGS HAD FAILED FROM POSITIVE OVERLOADS. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE PLT'S BODY WAS FND AT 0737 CDT ON 10/24/85. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.031%, BUT THE AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL DUE TO PUTREFACTION WAS NOT VERIFIED. A WX SUMMARY SHOWED THE ACFT WAS IN THE VICINITY OF A VERY STRONG WX ECHO WITH MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE & UP/DOWNDRAFTS IN THE THUNDERSTORM BELOW 20,000'. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37946_