Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3571X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39618

Date:Thursday 19 February 1987
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Oscar Knox Gary
Registration: N3571X
MSN: 348070085
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO360EBIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oxford, MS (UOX)
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT ABOUT 5 FEET BELOW THE CREST & JUST SHORT OF THE RWY WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT DUSK & IN REDUCED LIGHTING CONDITIONS. THE ACFT EXPLODED & BOUNCED OUT OF THE IMPACT CRATER & CAME TO REST ABOUT ON THE EXTENDED RWY CENTERLINE. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30282_