Accident Piper PA-34-200 N98FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39625

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1999
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Laenen And Pilgrim Inc.
Registration: N98FM
MSN: 34-7350016
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-under-instruction (PUI) was in the left seat, and the flight instructor was in the right seat for the multi-engine instructional flight. The PUI was performing a simulated engine-out approach, with the right engine set at zero thrust. On short final, the airplane's airspeed began to bleed off. The instructor told the PUI to add power, which he did, but because of insufficient rudder input, the airplane drifted to the right. The instructor announced he was taking control of the airplane, then took control of it, and the PUI relinquished control. Due to the low altitude, and with the airplane stabilized, the instructor decided to land the airplane in the grass next to the runway. However, the PUI grabbed the yoke, pulled back on it, and started screaming. Both pilots struggled for control, as the airplane went below minimum control airspeed, then struck the ground in a high right-angle of bank. Prior to the accident flight, the instructor had called an examiner to cancel the PUI's upcoming check ride. At that time, the instructor had characterized the PUI, when flying, as unpredictable, and someone who would 'do unusual things on his own.'

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, and the pilot-under-instruction's panic and subsequent interference with the flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA216