Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N21724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39634

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Jerrold P. Johnson
Registration: N21724
MSN: 32R 7885261
Total airframe hrs:3086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane flying 'very low' towards the Cartersville Airport, Cartersville, Georgia, when she heard the engine quit, and observed the airplane nose down and crash into the trees. Witnesses at the Cartersville Airport stated that the accident airplane never contacted them on their Unicom frequency. The airplane impacted into a wooded field about 1.6 miles northeast of the airport. The impact destroyed the airplane, scattering debris for about 700 feet on a southeast heading. Several large diameter trees were broken, or cut and components of the airplane were hanging in branches of surrounding trees. Residents adjacent to the field reported smelling a strong odor of fuel shortly after the crash. During the teardown inspection of the engine there were no pre-impact discrepancies found, nor were there any pre-impact discrepancies found with the airframe. The autopsy and toxicology reports were also non-conclusive.

Probable Cause: In flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA048

Location