Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N14BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39639

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Psc Air, Inc.
Registration: N14BA
MSN: 32R-8329033
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming TISO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot advised ARTCC that he was flying at 11,500 feet msl. After numerous exchanges regarding the weather, the ARTCC controller asked if the pilot was over an overcast and if he needed clearance down through it. The pilot replied that he was on-top. The pilot was then asked if he had recent training or experience flying IFR. He replied, 'I have not.' The pilot told the controller, 'I have gone down through the clouds...we've never had a problem with it.' The controller advised that it would be illegal to enter the clouds (while flying VFR). A few moments later, the pilot said, '...we've got a broken spot right here. We can dip down through.' After that, there was no further communication with the airplane. Subsequently, an in-flight breakup of the airplane occurred, and wreckage was scattered over a 1,600' area. An exam revealed the stabilator and portions of the left wing had separated due to overload failure. Radar data showed that a number of altitude and heading changes occurred before radar contact was lost (witnesses noted a corresponding variation in engine sound before impact). A toxicology test of the pilot's blood detected a trace of cocaine (less than 0.020 mcg/ml) and showed 0.129 mcg/ml Benzoylecgonine (metabolite of cocaine). A test of his liver fluid showed 0.051 mcg/ml Benzoylecgonine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to a drug (cocaine); his improper in-flight decision to continue flight over an overcast condition and then to descend into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC); his failure to maintain control of the airplane, due to spatial disorientation, after entering clouds; and his exceeding the design/stress limits of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the weather conditions, the pilot's lack of instrument experience, and the pilot's overconfidence in his personal ability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA049

Location