Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N6281J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39651

Date:Friday 7 July 1995
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:L.a.b. Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6281J
MSN: 32R-7680348
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KHNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING ON AN AIR TOUR FLIGHT, THE PILOT CIRCLED ABOUT 700 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL ALONG A SHORELINE TO OBSERVE A MOOSE. AT THE TIME, THE PILOT WAS IN RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH ANOTHER AIR TOUR PILOT WHO WAS ABOUT 1/2 MILE IN TRAIL. AFTER COMPLETING THE TURN ABOVE THE MOOSE, THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED BY THE IN-TRAIL PILOT TO BEGIN A DESCENT. THE ACCIDENT PILOT RADIOED TO THE IN-TRAIL PILOT THAT HE WANTED TO CIRCLE AROUND A BEAR AND HER CUBS ON THE SHORELINE. THE IN-TRAIL PILOT, AS WELL AS A GROUND WITNESS, OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE INITIATE TURNS TOWARD RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN, THEN LEVEL THE WINGS AND CLIMB IN A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE TOWARD THE RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE SHORELINE. NO DISTRESS CALLS WERE REPORTED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. AN ON-SHORE WIND OF ABOUT 10 KNOTS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE DIRECTOR OF FLIGHT OPERATIONS STATED THAT HE RECOMMENDS TO HIS PILOTS TO NOT CIRCLE GAME DURING FLIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE AND CLEARANCE FROM THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO CONDUCT THE MANEUVER IN SUCH CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA101

Location