Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6313P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39659

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1983
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6313P
MSN: 24-1423
Total airframe hrs:3852 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville , NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Sanford, NC (W77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REPORTING LEVEL AT 7,000 FT IN RAIN, THE PLT REPORTED THAT ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED DUE TO A POWER LOSS. HE STATED THAT '...WE'RE DOWN TO ABOUT FOURTEEN INCHES AND WE JUST BROKE OUT AND I GOT THE LIGHTS.' AT 1849, AFTER A DISCUSSION WITH ATC CONCERNING AIRPORTS AVAILABLE, THE PLT REPORTED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS AT 4,000 FT. HE STATED HE WOULD '...GO FOR HENDERSON' AND INDICATED THAT HE WAS IN THE CLOUDS. THE ACFT IMPACTED A HEAVELY WOODED HILLSIDE ABOUT 4.5 MI SE AND ON THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF RWY 16 OF ASHEVILLE REGIONAL ARPT. THE TEMP/DEW POINT AT ASHEVILLE WAS 49/49. THE FORECASTED TEMP AT 6,000 FT & 9,000 FT WAS +39 DEG & +32 DEG RESPECTIVELY. TWO OTHER PLT'S FLYING IN THE AREAREPORTED ICING AT 8,000 FT & 9,000 FT. THE CARBURETOR HEAT DOOR WAS FOUND JAMMED IN THE COLD (OFF) POSITION. THE CARB HEAT KNOB WAS IN THE COLD (OFF) POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42117