Accident Cessna 340A N5345J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39661

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1984
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Mobile Home Estates
Registration: N5345J
MSN: 340A0418
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Williamsburg, VA (W70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REQUESTED FUEL FROM FBO BUT FAILED TO MAKE IT CLEAR WHAT TYPE HE WANTED. THE FBO PERSONNEL MISUNDERSTOOD THE PLT'S REQUEST AND REFUELED THE ACFT WITH 'JET A' INSTEAD OF AVIATION GRADE GASOLINE. THE PLT DID NOT MONITOR THE REFUELING PROCESS AND FAILED TO RECOGNIZE THE WRONG FUEL AS STATED ON FUEL RECEIPT. THE PLT DID NOT REALIZE THE IMPROPER FUEL ON HIS PREFLIGHT OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT DEPARTED AND SHORTLY THERE AFTER THE PLT RADIOED THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE airport BECAUSE OF A SERIOUS PROBLEM. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A LEFT BANK (ABOUT 45 DEGREE BANK ANGLE) BEFORE IMPACT IN A DENSELY WOODED AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39891