Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8398T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39669

Date:Thursday 21 July 1983
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Woodbridge Airport
Registration: N8398T
MSN: 28-8190149
Total airframe hrs:745 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (AIY)
Destination airport:Woodbridge, VA (W22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING WHICH WAS CONCLUDED WITH A SEVERE WX WARNING. THE PLT STATED HE WOULD TRY ANYWAY & IF THE WX GOT TOO BAD HE WOULD RETURN. ABOUT 16 MIN LATER THE PLT REQUESTED UPDATED WX CONDITIONS. HE WAS ADVISED OF A CONVECTIVE SIGMET, SEVERE WX WATCH, & ACTIVE THUNDERSTORMS THROUGHOUT THE AREA. HE WAS ALSO ADVISED VFR FLTWAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE FLT CONTINUED ON ITS WAY. 12 MIN LATER THE FLT CONTACTED DOVER APPROACH CONTROL & REQUESTED IMMEDIATE RADAR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST LIGHTED ARPT. THE TARGET WAS EVENTUALLY LOST. THE ACFT HAD DESCENDED INTO A MARSHAREA IN AN EXTREME NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43899