Accident Corben B NX5148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39677

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1982
Time:13:10
Type:Corben B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NX5148
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH ACFT WERE OPERATING IN THE FLY-BY (NO RADIO) PATTERN DURING THE ANNUAL EAA CONVENTION. ACCORDING TO PARTICIPANT RECORDS, BOTH PLTS HAD RECEIVED FLY-BY PATTERN BRIEFINGS. BOTH ACFT WERE OBSERVED TO BE IN THE SOUTHERN MOST PORTION OF THE UPWIND LEG OF THE "SOUTH OPERATIONS" FLY-BY PATTERN HEADING APPROXIMATELY 180 DEG. BOTH ACFT WERE WITHIN ALTITUDE& AIRSPEED RESTRICTIONS. NX1548, A HIGH WING ACFT, WAS AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE THAN N9JR, A BI-WING ACFT. N9JR WAS SEEN IN A CLIMBING LEFT HAND TURN. AFTER IMPACT BOTH ACFT ENTERED A LEFT HAND SPIN TOGETHER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03083