Accident Cessna T210N N5498A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39692

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1986
Time:22:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5498A
MSN: 21063471
Total airframe hrs:1918 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (HSV)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT IN AN AREA OF IFR CONDITIONS & RAIN SHOWERS, THE PLT REQD & RECD CLNC TO DSCND FROM 9000' TO 7000'. LATER, HE RECD CLNC FOR FURTHER DSCNT TO 5000'. AFTER A FREQ CHG AT 2237 EST, THE PLT INQUIRED ABOUT RADAR INDCNS OF ADVERSE WXAHEAD. THE CTLR ADZD THAT THERE WAS SOME PRECIP IN THE AREA (NR GAINESVILLE) BUT THAT HIS ROUTE OF FLT LOOKED 'PRETTY GOOD.' AS THE ACFT CONTD, ITS ALT VARIED FM 4900' TO 5100' (AS INDCD BY THE MODE C TRANPONDER RETURN). AT 2242:53, THE MODE C REPLY INDCD 5100'; 12 SEC LATER, IT INDCD 5600'; AFTER ANOTHER 12 SEC, THE ALT REPLY HAD DECREASED TO 4300'; THENRADAR & RADIO CONTACT WERE LOST. AN AIR SEARCH WAS DELAYED DUE TO STRONG WIND & RAIN. THE WRECKAGE WAS FND ON 1/1/87 IN THE AREA WHERE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF AN IN-FLT BREAK-UP. THE OUTBOARD PORTIONS OF THE HORIZONTALSTABILIZERS & WINGS HAD separated IN flight. AN EXAM REVEALED THEY HAD separated DOWNWARD FM OVERLOAD FAILURE. PERSONS NR THE CRASH SITE RPRTD HVY RAIN & WIND WITH SOME LIGHTNING & THUNDER AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35406