Accident Cessna 402C N1238K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39709

Date:Saturday 10 December 1994
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Ryan Air Service
Registration: N1238K
MSN: 402C1019
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:10722 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Elim, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME)
Destination airport:Koyuk-Alfred Adams Airport, AK (KKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 10, 1994, at 1900 Alaska standard time, a retractable gear, wheel equipped Cessna 402C, N1238K, registered to and operated by Ryan Air Service of Anchorage, Alaska, crashed into a mountain located approximately 12 miles northwest of Elim, Alaska. The scheduled air taxi flight, operating under 14 CFR Part 135 as Ryan Air Flight 2402, departed Nome, Alaska, on a route that would have taken the flight to Koyuk, Shaktoolik, and a return to Nome. The flight did not reach the first destination. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) flight plan was not filed but a company flight plan was in effect. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site. The airline transport certificated pilot and the four passengers were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces.

THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A FLIGHT AT NIGHT FROM NOME TO KOYUK, AK, WHEN IT CRASHED INTO A MOUNTAIN AT THE 2725 FOOT LEVEL. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS DIRECTLY ON A COURSE LINE BETWEEN THE NOME AND KOYUK AIRPORTS. THE CEILING AT NOME WAS 3500 OVERCAST AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE. ACCORDING TO RESCUE PERSONNEL, WEATHER AT THE ACCIDENT AREA WAS: INDEFINABLE CEILING AND POOR VISIBILITY WITH HEAVY SNOW AND BLOWING SNOW. THE PILOT HAD A HAND HELD GPS ON BOARD THAT HE HAD BARROWED FROM ANOTHER PILOT. BUT THE DATABASE COULD NOT BE RETRIEVED FROM THE GPS. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER OF THE GPS, HE AND THE ACCIDENT PILOT PROGRAMMED DIFFERENT WAYPOINTS. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A VFR OR AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WITH THE FAA.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE OR CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02666

Images:

Photos: NTSB