Accident Cameron A-250 N4557W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39713

Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:10:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-250
Owner/operator:Thomas N. Thompson
Registration: N4557W
MSN: 5911
Total airframe hrs:362 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon was making a landing approach on a 165 degree heading. The pilot said that he thought he was 50 to 60 feet above the oncoming wires when the balloon began to descend. The balloon impacted the wires, and was subsequently extracted from them due to a large heat input just prior to wire impact. The balloon proceeded eastbound and climbed to 600 feet agl. The pilot began a stabilized descent, and the balloon again turned southbound. He selected a landing site which had transmission wires on the approach edge of the field. He began a descending approach over the wires believing that he had approximately 20 feet of clearance. The balloon's descent suddenly increased, and the pilot began heating the envelope. The balloon impacted the second set of wires, and the basket fell to the ground. Balloon training procedures recommended that during a landing over wires, the wires be approached in level, or ascending flight. The balloon's Flight Manual states: 'if contact with electric wires becomes inevitable, rip out the top to ensure that the basket is as close to the ground as possible before contact.'

Probable Cause: The pilot not planning his approach to a landing so as to fly over the transmission wires (on the approach edge of the landing field) in level flight or ascending flight, and the pilot not pulling out the rip panel for emanate contact with transmission wires as the owner's manual directs. A factor was the wind shear weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA004

Location