Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3545W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39763

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3545W
MSN: 32-432
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (LFT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAS BEEN MISSING SINCE 5/10/84. THE OWNER CALLED FOR HIS ACFT PREFLIGHTED AND DEPARTED ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. AN OFF SHORE OIL RIG SPOTTED A TWIN ENGINE ACFT HEADING SOUTH. SEARCH EFFORTS BY CAP WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT GAVE NO INDICATION OF HIS INTENTIONS OR POSSIBLE DESTINATION. THE PLACE OF DEPARTURE IS USED AS AN ARBITRARY LOCATION OF ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39614