Accident Piper PA-32-260 N43302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39765

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1986
Time:02:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N43302
MSN: 32-7500036
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A DECOMMISSIONED, UNLIGHTED airport AT NIGHT AFTER TELLING FRIENDS IN A BAR THAT HE WAS GOING TO NEW ORLEANS. LATER, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT AS THE PLT MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY NEAR THE DEPARTURE ARPT. WHILE MANEUVERING (AS IF TO LAND), THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES THAT WERE CROSSING THE ROAD, THEN THE PLANE CRASHED TO THE GROUND & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.261%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35353