ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3977
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 25 November 1971 |
Time: | 08:37 |
Type: | Beechcraft C35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N1944D |
MSN: | D-3222 |
Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Astoria, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | North Bend,Oreg |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft spin out of ocst. Crashed into rr abutment on river bank.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | SEA72AS022 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB