Accident Piper PA-32-300C N8926N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39771

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1983
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300C
Owner/operator:Nelson Royce Nofsinger
Registration: N8926N
MSN: 32-40723
Total airframe hrs:3306 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE ABOUT 36 FT AGL LESS THAN A MILE NORTH OF A PRIVATE DIRT AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED SCOTTSDALE MUNICIPAL airport AT ABOUT 0045. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 0200 APROXIMATELY 4 MILES WEST OF BUCKEYE,AZ. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN WITH THE TWO OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT WHEN THEY WERE DRINKING WITH HIM IN A LOCAL BAR. THE PLT HAD INVITED HIM AND THE GIRL TO FLY AND THE WITNESS DECLINED BUT THE 21 YEAR OLD FEMALE ACCEPTED. ANOTHER WITNESS SAW THEM DEPART THE airport AND SAID THE DEPARTURE WAS ABNORMAL WITH THE ACFT ALMOST COLLIDING INTO PARKED ACFT AND TAXIING 1500 FT ON THE RWY BEFORE ADDING FULL POWER TO TAKEOFF. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE FOUND AFTER THEACCIDENT WITH THEIR SEATBELTS UNFASTENED. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS STREWN ALONG A PATH 152 FT LONG ON A HEADING OF 024 DEGREES. BLOOD SUBMITTED FOR A TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION FROM THE PLT AND PASSENGER REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.15 PERCENT AND 0.07 PERCENT RESPECTIVELY. A 6 PACK OF BEER WAS FOUND NEAR THE ACFT WITH 5 OF THE CANS OPENED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43370