Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II N30575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39773

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N30575
MSN: 32R-7885280
Total airframe hrs:717 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlevoix, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charlevoix, MI
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE CHARLEVOIX airport & CRASHED 1 MILE SOUTH OF THE ARPT. TWO PERSONS TRIED TO DISCOURAGE THE PLT FROM LEAVING BECAUSE OF THE POOR WEATHER. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AS RAINING HARD & VISIBILITY POOR WITH AN ESTIMATED VISIBILITY AT 200 TO 300 FEET IN FOG. THE PLT REMARKED EARLIER IN THE DAY THAT HE HAD HOPED TO COMPLETE HIS WORK BY 1500 AS HE WAS LOOKING FORWARD TO GETTING BACK HOME IN TIME TO ATTEND HIS DAUGHTER'S HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION TO BE HELD THAT NIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03071