Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N560JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39775

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N560JB
MSN: 31P-7400195
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Lakes, Miami, Dade County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Opa Locka Airport Opa Locka, Florida (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Opa Locka Airport Opa Locka, Florida (OPF/KOPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE CHIEF FLYING INSTRUCTOR (CFI), WHO SURVIVED, WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WHILE THE OWNER/PILOT WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT. THE FLIGHT HAD PROGRESSED NORMALLY UNTIL THE PILOTS RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO LAND. CLEARANCE WAS RECEIVED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 9L.

ACCORDING TO THE CFI, HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR, SELECTED 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS & NOTED HE NEEDED EXCESSIVE BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DESCENDING. ALSO, HE STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO RELIEVE THE PRESSURE WITH ELECTRIC OR MANUAL TRIM. HE ASKED THE PILOT/OWNER TO USE HIS ELECTRIC TRIM (ON THE LEFT YOKE), BUT THIS DID NOT HELP. THE CFI STATED HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS & INCREASED POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO SETTLE.

SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TREE & A POLE, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND & STRUCK A VEHICLE BEFORE STOPPING. A FIRE ERUPTED & ALL 3 OCCUPANTS WERE BURNED WHILE EVACUATING THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT/OWNER DIED FROM HIS INJURIES. NO PRE-IMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

FLIGHT TEST DATA CONCERNING THRUST-DRAG RATIO SHOWED THAT INDUCED DRAG INCREASES RAPIDLY BELOW 90 KNOTS. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW/SLOW ON FINAL APPROACH.

Registration N560JB belatedly cancelled by the FAA on June 11, 2013 - 25 years later

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA88FA195 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X26016&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=560JB
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1988/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-miami-1-killed/]
4. http://www.airframes.org/reg/n560jb
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N560JB/