Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N6459L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39786

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1983
Time:02:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Southeast Airmotive Corp
Registration: N6459L
MSN: 31-415
Total airframe hrs:7267 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-M1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas International Airport, Charlotte, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Winston Salem, North Carolina (INT/KINT)
Destination airport:Douglas International Airport, Charlotte, North Carolina (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FIRST RADAR IDENTIFIED ABOUT 18 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT AT CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA & WAS GIVEN RADAR VECTORS FOR A RIGHT DOWNWIND & BASE TO RUNWAY 36R. WHILE ON A DOWNWIND HEADING 150 DEGREES, THE PILOT WAS ASSIGNED A HEADING OF 270 DEGREES & WAS QUERIED IF THE AIRPORT WAS IN SIGHT. THE PILOT RESPONDED '...WE GOT IT.'

HOWEVER, RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUING THE TURN THROUGH 270 DEGREES TO ABOUT 350 DEGREES. AFTER ABOUT 1/2 MILE, THE AIRCRAFT TURNED LEFT TO 250 DEGREES DESCENDING.

THE TURN CONTINUED TO A SOUTH-WEST HEADING APPROXIMATELY ALIGNED WITH A CITY STREET THAT PASSES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT ON A COURSE OF 250 DEGREES. THE ALTITUDE DECREASED WITH A CONSISTENT RATE TO 900 FEET WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. ELEVATION AT THE APPROACH END OF RWY 36R IS 724 FEET.

WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION WAS ALONG A 245 DEGREES HEADING. A FLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE RUNWAY 36R EDGE LIGHTS AT NIGHT DURING VFR CONDITIONS INDICATED THE LIGHTS WERE NOT VISIBLE BEYOND 30 DEGREES OF THE RUNWAY CENTER LINE. THE PILOT GOT UP AT 07:30 ON NOVEMBER 14,1983.

REGISTRATION N6459L CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON MAY 31, 1984

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL84FA044 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X44982&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6459L
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1983/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-charlotte-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nc/N6459L/