Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N777AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39787

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1982
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Carib Air Service Inc
Registration: N777AA
MSN: 31-668
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4665 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Anguilla and US Virgin Is -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:The Valley, Anguilla, West Indies (AXA/TQPF)
Destination airport:Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands (KSTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ANGUILLA AT 08:03 AST. AT 08:05 AST THE PILOT RADIOED ST. MAARTEN & FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN TO ST. THOMAS. THE FLIGHT PLAN SHOWED A DIRECT ROUTE OF FLIGHT AT 4,500 FT AMSL WITH A TIME EN-ROUTE OF 45 MINUTES. THE FLIGHT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT THE INTENDED DESTINATION. SEARCH EFFORTS WERE SUSPENDED ON OCTOBER 23, 1982 WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS.

PILOTS FLYING IN THE AREA ON THE ACCIDENT DATE REPORTED THAT AT 09:20 AST THERE WAS A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS EXTENDING NORTH-WEST FROM ST. MAARTEN TO THE ANTIGUA AREA. THE LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS HAD A BASE AS LOW AS 1,000 FEET WITH CONTINUOUS HEAVY RAIN BELOW. THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE & INJURIES ARE PRESUMED. NO TRACE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR THE EIGHT PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND SEVEN PASSENGERS] WAS EVER FOUND

REGISTRATION N777AA BELATEDLY CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON AUGUST 28 2013 [OVER 30 YEARS LATER!]

Sources:

1. NTSB ID MIA83FA017 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04906&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=777AA
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-antillean-sea-8-killed/]
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N777AA.shtm
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N777AA.html