Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7770Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39793

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1985
Time:10:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Fred Riger
Registration: N7770Y
MSN: 30-856
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, Steuben County, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Linden Airport, Linden, New Jersey (LDJ/KLDJ)
Destination airport:Elmira/Corning Regional Airport, Elmira, New York (ELM/KELM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING ILS RUNWAY 6 APPROACH TO ELMIRA AIRPORT, AIRCRAFT HIT HIGH TERRAIN SHORT OF THE OUTER MARKER. WHEN ON DOWNWIND FOR APPROACH, PILOT SAID HE WAS NOT RECEIVING THE LOCALIZER AND ASKED FOR A SURVEILLANCE APPROACH.

CONTROLLER SAID HE COULD NOT PROVIDE. WHEN CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH PILOT SAID HE WAS EXPECTING AN APPROACH TO ELMIRA. CONTROLLER SAID HE WAS GETTING APPROACH TO ELMIRA AND REPEATED CLEARANCE.

PILOT SAID HE HAD AN APPROACH CHART FOR RUNWAY 24 BUT NOT 6. HE WAS GIVEN LOCALIZER FREQUENCY. AND LATER REPORTED ON THE LOCALIZER COURSE. RADAR DISPLAY INDICATED SAME. POST CRASH TESTING SHOWED GLIDE SLOPE RECEIVER IN AIRCRAFT WAS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT BUT CAPABLE OF FUNCTIONING. AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO HAVE FLOWN INTO TREES IN LEVEL ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER GLIDE PATH...NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE...NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
FLIGHT MANUALS...NOT MAINTAINED...PILOT IN COMMAND
EXCESSIVE WORKLOAD (TASK OVERLOAD)..PILOT IN COMMAND

Registration N7770Y cancelled by the FAA on June 3, 1988

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL86FA039 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X38339&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7770Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ny/N7770Y/
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N7770Y.shtm